Product InfoMylar Pouches
The Mylar pouches we use to pack our products in help reduce the delivery charge to you, as the products are vacuum packed in them and they fit through a normal letterbox, unlike the tubs.
Mylar is safe for food products and can sometimes be recycled, depending on your local recycle plant.
Mylar is a thin layer of aluminium sandwiched between polyester, which makes it an excellent and safe material for packing and storing food products.
This is a unique antioxidant that protects and repairs every aspect of the body. It helps you stay young longer.
This amazing powder mixes well with any liquid. It has no colour or odour and is virtually tasteless. It is undetectable when mixed into any drink, hot or cold.
100% safe and 100% hypoallergenic - It is naturally occurring in many foods and in the body itself.
- Antioxidant: L-Carnosine effectively quenches the most destructive of free radicals.
- Cell Rejuvenation: L-Carnosine has the amazing ability to rejuvenate connective tissue cells to speed up wound healing.
- Brain Protection: L-Carnosine protects the brain from plaque formation that can lead to senility and Alzheimer's disease.
- Improved Calcium Response: L-Carnosine enables the heart muscle to contract more efficiently.
- Cellular DNA Protection: L-Carnosine protects cellular DNA from oxidative damage that accumulates with age.
- Skin Protection: L-Carnosine helps prevent skin collagen cross-linking, which leads to loss of elasticity and wrinkles.
- Safe, naturally present in food and in the body
- Versatile antioxidant and aldehyde scavenger
- Quenches hydroxyl, superoxide and peroxyl radicals
- Superior protection of chromosomes from oxygen damage
- Suppresses lipid peroxidation
- Most effective natural glycation fighter
- Inhibits formation of ages
- Protects proteins from age toxicity
- Protects proteins from cross-linking
- Multifunctional protein and phospholipid protector
- Protects against formation of protein carbonyls, the hallmark of protein damage
- Inhibits damaged proteins from damaging healthy proteins
- Aids recycling of damaged proteins by protecting the proteasomes
- Helps preserve normal protein turnover
- Extends lifespan 20 % in senescence-accelerated mice
- Dramatically improves behavior and appearance of old mice
- Dramatical effect in autistic spectrum disorders
- Protects brain cells from excitotoxicity
- Protects brain proteins (proteasomes) and biochemistry
- Preserves brain biochemical functions
- Functions as neurotransmitter
- Safeguards brain chemistry in disorders overproducing free radicals
- Rejuvenates senescent human cells in culture
- Increases cell life span
- Restores youthful appearance and growth patterns to cells approaching senescence
- Protects against metal toxicity
- Chelates copper and zinc
- Naturally protects against copper-zinc toxicity in the brain
- Copper-zinc chelators dissolve alzheimer’s disease plaques
- Inhibits cross-linking of amyloid-beta into alzheimer’s disease plaques
Our Marine Phytoplankton is produced in open pond systems, under strict control of all the parameters, avoiding any possible contaminants.
Because of the location of the plant in Spain, a greenhouse system is not necessary, the production is done in the most natural way possible.
Natural sea salt deposits, 300 metres below the surface of the land, formed during the evaporation of a sea that existed millions of years ago, is the medium used for the growth of the micro algae we produce.
The minerals from the salt are very pure and because of their age they do not contain any modern day contaminants.
The water we use to dilute the salt comes directly from the Pyrenean Mountains, close to the site.
The raw materials used in the production of Lonjevitee Organic Marine Phytoplankton are fresh, clean and unpolluted.
More About Marine Phytoplankton
Marine Phytoplankton is a completely different food source or supplement, it is not like anything else you have ever taken for better health. It contains nearly every trace element needed for animal and human healthy survival. It goes through the liver and digestive system. For those suffering with severe liver disease it is ideal as it passes through the liver and enters into the bloodstream immediately. The superfood absorbs into the body quickly, and works effectively in giving the body basically everything it needs.
Our Marine Phytoplankton contains all nine amino acids that the body cannot make. The essential fatty acids are also present (Omega 3 and Omega 6). Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B12, C, D and major and trace minerals are all present in phytoplankton.
Who can take Lonjevitee Marine Phytoplankton?
Everyone. Even your pets can take marine phytoplankton. However, if you’re suffering from any diseases, or are on medications it is always advisable to talk to your doctor to first. Marine phytoplankton is not designed to treat any disease. It’s not a supplement, nor is it medicine. It’s a food, and this food source can repair cells in the body that may help to treat all kinds of diseases and ailments. Remember, there’s nothing better at healing the body than our own healthy immune system.
There are no known side effects when taking it on a daily basis, even when taken in high amounts. The only slight side effect one might experience is temporary diarrhea, as marine phytoplankton detoxifies the body. It is only a temporary inconvenience and as soon as the toxins are cleared you will feel healthier and happier.
Phytoplankton is not an animal, it's not fish, or a crustacean, it's a microscopic plant, therefore those with sea food allergies should never be affected by taking it as a daily supplement.
Please don't be fooled by sellers offering you 'organic' phytoplankton. There is no such thing.
Coconut Oil - Fractionated
Coconut oil is amazing! Coconut oil isn’t just good for cooking, but it’s good for many different uses… from your hair to your skin, coconut oil can change your life your life for the better. These top 10 ways it can improve your health and beauty are just some of the many!
Thanks to its moisturising properties, coconut oil is an amazing natural treatment for the hair and scalp. If your hair is dry or damaged, massage 1-2 tablespoons of oil from roots to tips, wrap the hair in a hot towel and leave it for an hour or so before washing as normal. If your hair tends to frizz, you can also smooth on some coconut oil to tame it.
Coconut oil has been shown to work excellently as a topical skin treatment, helping to moisturise, rejuvenate, and potentially prevent wrinkles. Take a small dollop of virgin coconut oil and rub it between the palms to warm it, then work it gently into the skin on the face or body.
As well as using coconut oil as a general moisturiser for skin, it can also be used for more specific skin ailments. Coconut oil has anti-fungal, anti-viral and antibacterial properties making it a useful treatment for conditions like eczema, psoriasis and acne.
There’s nothing nice about having dry, cracked lips. But rather than applying chemical-based balms that might be damaging to the health in the long run, you could opt for a completely natural alternative. Apply a small dab of coconut oil directly onto the lips and massage in for a conditioning, moisturising balm.
Coconut oil is reportedly useful in increasing the body’s metabolic rate. It contains medium-chain fatty acids that speed up the metabolism and potentially aid in weight loss and weight control. Some studies have also found that consumption of coconut oil is helpful in reducing abdominal obesity.
Another brilliant use for coconut oil is to dab some onto a cotton pad and use it to remove your makeup. This leaves you fresh and chemical-free for the rest of the night
While olive oil is traditionally used for cooking, it is actually known to oxidise at high temperatures. This can lead to the creation of free radicals. Coconut oil, meanwhile, is more resistant to heat, making it safer and healthier to use in cooking.
Forget the store-bought scrubs: you can easily make your own from home, and you’ll know exactly what’s going into it. For a super-simple exfoliant mix one part white sugar with one part coconut oil. Apply directly to the body in circular motions to gently remove dry skin. It will simultaneously act as a moisturiser, making the skin smooth and supple.
Coconut oil is filled with vitamins C and E which make it an ideal ingredient for including in DIY face masks at home. For a simple mask, mix 1 tablespoon coconut oil with 2 tablespoons of honey and a squeeze of lemon juice. Apply a thick coat to the face and leave it to soak in for 10 minutes before rinsing off.
Getting enough good quality fats in your diet means you’re more likely to feel satiated. If you’re trying to lower your sugar intake but are being beaten by cravings, try eating a small spoonful of coconut oil. It’ll give you energy without causing a merry-go-round of spiking glucose levels.
What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
Fractionated coconut oil is saturated oil. Fractionated coconut oil is processed in a way that removes all the long chain fatty acids, leaving only the healthy medium chain fatty acids. Due to the way it is processed, fractionated coconut oil has a high concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, which gives it an amazing amount of antioxidant and disinfecting properties. Fractionated coconut oil has a longer shelf life and is more stable than most of the other types of coconut oil. Due to the amount of processing fractionated coconut oil goes through, it is more expensive than most of the other types of coconut oil are.
Fractionated coconut oil is most commonly used to make soaps, medications, massage oils, hair conditioners and other similar products. It is also commonly used as the carrier oil in aromatherapy products. It can also be used in cooking and baking; however, it is not as commonly used in cooking and baking as the other types of coconut oil are. Fractionated coconut oil is also sometimes called caprylic and/or capric triglyceride oil or medium-chain triglyceride oil. Unlike normal coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil remains in a liquid state even at low temperatures.
Fractionated Coconut Oil Benefits
Fractionated coconut oil contains extremely high amounts of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, making it an amazing disinfectant and antioxidant. In some ways fractionated coconut oil benefits are more than with normal coconut oil, while in other ways it is less.
When processed, fractionated coconut oil has almost all of it Lauric acid removed which decreases its health benefits in some ways. However, due to the way it’s processed it has more Capric acid and Caprylic acid than the other types of coconut oil, so it has more health benefits in some ways.
Fractionated coconut oils are often used for medical purposes; they can be used to treat malabsorption problems and to help with absorption of essential minerals and proteins. Fractionated coconut oil is often used in baby formulas, especially for premature babies. Benefits also include treating skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, chapped lips and dry skin. Benefits also include helping to prevent acne and soothe skin inflammation.
Fractionated coconut oil benefits are usually obtained by using it topically or by combining it with other ingredients to make beneficial soaps, and hair and skin care products. Fractionated coconut oil benefits can also be obtained by using it as a cooking oil; however, it is not as commonly used for cooking and baking as the other types of coconut oil are.
50 of the Best Uses for Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has a bit of a craze surrounding it. People have put together hundreds of different uses for this beneficial oil. Coconut oil has found its way into pantries, medicine cupboards, and even first aid kits. Some of the uses may seem bizarre, but coconut oil has garnered this newfound fame for good reason.
For years, coconut oil had a bad name as it was lumped in with unhealthy saturated fats. People steered away from it and other high fat foods. The problem with throwing coconut oil in the same category as butter, margarine, and shortening is this oil is far healthier than it appears. The saturated fats in coconut oil come from medium chain triglycerides. These shorter fat chains are easily put to use by the body and are not simply stored away as fat.
This means coconut oil boosts energy levels, raises good cholesterol, and balances out blood sugar without the weight gain, cholesterol, and other health risks that come from other saturated fats. Coconut oil doesn’t stop there. It is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, and antiviral. It also aids in the absorption of vitamins and minerals. These immune boosting properties make it the perfect oil to use in a million ways.
Here are 50 of our favourites.
1. Massage Oil – Coconut oil soothes tired and sore muscles. Add a few drops of essential oils for more effect.
2. Athletes Foot – The powerful antifungal properties of coconut oil make it perfect for any fungal infection. Add a few drops of oregano or tea tree oil for more antifungal power.
3. Acne – Coconut oil gently fights the bacteria that cause acne. Dab it directly on the offending pimples and watch them shrink.
4. Cleanser – Coconut oil makes an effective and gentle cleanser to remove the grime of the day.
5. Lice – Coconut oil kills and removes this pesky problem.
6. Stretch Marks – Prevent and soften stretch marks from pregnancy with coconut oil for soft and supple skin.
7. Warts and Moles – Rub oil into area and cover with a bandage. Rub in fresh oil and place a new bandage each day.
8. Moisturizer – Coconut oil is an excellent way to soften and hydrate dry, rough, or damaged skin.
9. Face Scrub – Mix coconut oil with baking soda, sugar, or cinnamon and oatmeal for the perfect face scrub and exfoliator.
10. Dandruff – Massage coconut oil into the scalp to ease symptoms of dandruff, both itching and flaking.
11. Curb Appetite – Take a spoonful before meals to curb appetite so you don’t overeat.
12. Wrinkles – Rub into lines, creases, and wrinkles to rehydrate skin and soften those wrinkles away.
13. Sore Throat – Dissolve a spoonful in your mouth and let it slowly roll down the throat. This will coat and protect the throat, boost the health of mucus membranes, and fight any infection.
14. Ring Worm – Rub coconut oil onto affected area to kill the fungus that causes unsightly ringworm. Add tea tree oil to clear the infection even faster.
15. Lip Balm – Coconut oil hydrates and protects lips. Coconut even offers some protection from the sun, about an SPF 4.
16. Cold Sore – Coconut oil has antiviral properties that will help the body get rid of the virus that causes cold sores. Rub it on when needed and add a drop of oregano oil to speed healing.
17. Lubricant – Coconut makes an all-natural personal lubricant for intimate moments without chemicals.
18. Gum Removal – Coconut oil gets the sticky stuff out of hair, carpet, and anywhere else it doesn’t belong.
19. Pet Health – Coconut oil can do a multitude of things for pets, both topically and internally. It improves breath, makes for a shiny coat, eases joint problems, cleans ears, gets rid of fleas, and much more.
20. Stys/Pink Eye – Rub a small amount of coconut oil on the sty or around the eyes to get rid of these painful and annoying infections quickly.
21. Earaches – Earaches, swimmer’s ear, and ear infections clear up fast with a few drops of coconut oil mixed with garlic oil.
22. Cradle Cap – Coconut oil is gentle and safe for infants and helps ease the itching, pain, redness, and flaking associated with cradle cap.
23. Diaper Rash – Coconut oil can help heal mild diaper rash gently and effectively.
24. Bruises – Rub coconut oil into bruised skin to speed healing and watch the bruises fade fast.
25. Age Spots – Coconut oil has beneficial effects on any skin blemish. Use it to help fade age spots with powerful antioxidants.
26. Shaving Cream – Coconut oil keeps the razor gliding smoothly while leaving skin smooth and soft.
27. After Shave – Don’t want unpleasant bumps and rashes after shaving? Coconut oil soothes sensitive skin and promotes healing.
28. Toothpaste – Mix 1 part coconut oil with 1 part baking soda and add a couple drops of peppermint oil. This makes a refreshing, natural toothpaste that whitens and cleans without added preservatives, fluoride, sweeteners, or other chemicals.
29. Chicken Pox – Ease the itch and encourage healing with dabs of coconut oil. It also works on poison ivy, poison oak, mosquito bites, and other insect stings or bites.
30. Yeast Infections – Coconut oil fights these fungal infections internally and externally.
31. Makeup Remover – Coconut oil removes oil-based makeup easily, like mascara. It cleans, hydrates, and makes skin glow.
32. Conditioner – Coconut oil conditions, strengthens, and repairs hair. Massage it in and rinse it out after ten minutes. A small amount can be rubbed in to dry hair to tame frizz.
33. Polish Furniture – Coconut oil gives a protective shine to wood furniture. Just make sure you test it out on a small area to make sure you like the outcome.
34. Energy – Coconut oil and its medium chain triglycerides make it an excellent energy source to improve stamina, endurance, or just to give you a boost through the day.
35. Deodorant – Mix coconut oil with cornstarch, baking soda, and your favorite essential oils for a natural deodorant that smells fantastic.
36. Eye Cream – Reduce puffiness and dark circles with a few dabs of coconut oil.
37. Eczema – Coconut oil reduces the itchiness, pain, flakiness, and dryness of eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.
38. Sunburn – Coconut oil can help prevent sunburn for short exposures. When you burn, it will also speed healing and take some of the sting away. Make sure you wait until all the heat has dissipated before applying it or you trap the heat in. Wait 24 to 72 hours depending on the extent of the burn.
39. Hemorrhoids – Coconut oil eases the pain and discomfort of hemorrhoids and encourages natural healing both internally and externally.
40. Nose Bleeds – Rub a bit of coconut oil in nostrils to fight the dry cracking that can lead to nose bleeds and pain.
41. Canker Sores – Dab coconut oil on canker sores to kill infection and speed up healing. Coconut oil is also a far tastier way to treat canker sores than most other methods.
42. Toothaches – Coconut oil eases the pain and strengthens teeth. You can mix it with a drop of clove oil to almost instantly relieve pain.
43. Acid Reflux – Take a small spoonful with meals to keep acid reflux and heartburn at bay.
44. Urinary Tract – Treat urinary tract infections with a spoonful of coconut oil. It may even ease the painful passing of kidney stones.
45. Nursing – Coconut oil works great to repair dry, cracked skin, including sore nipples from nursing.
46. Alzheimer’s – Some research points to coconut oil as a way to slow the progression of or prevent Alzheimer’s and dementia.
47. Bones – Coconut oil aids the body in the absorption of calcium and magnesium. Both minerals are important for strong bones and teeth.
48. Epilepsy – Coconut oil may reduce the incidence and intensity of epileptic seizures.
49. Fitness – Coconut oil boosts energy, increases metabolism, improves thyroid function, and aids healthy weight loss. It is the perfect addition to any workout or fitness regimen.
50. Cooking – Coconut oil doesn’t form harmful by-products when heated like most other oils and animal fats. Use it to replace butter, cup for cup in recipes. Sauté, cook, bake, broil, braise, and more using coconut oil as a healthier alternative.
This information is in the public domain and can be found in an Internet search.
Wheatgerm Oil - Natural Pure Cold Pressed
The benefits of Wheat germ oil include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.
Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.
Wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant properties. Hence it helps in preventing the skin from bearing the signs of aging. It is probably this reason that it is added to other carrier oils. However, it is used in lower amounts to prepare carrier oil blend as it is high in nutritional value.
Linoleic acid, oleic palmitic and stearic fatty acids are the essential fatty acids present in wheat germ oil. These essential oils cannot be manufactured by the body. Hence they should be taken externally as they improve the immune system, the nervous system and help in healthy cell growth and regeneration.
How to Use:
There are many ways to use wheat germ oil externally. For skin care, you can apply this oil to remedy dry skin. Wheat germ oil, being excellent for dry skin, can be applied twice, daily. You can apply it after bathing in the morning and once more in the night before sleeping.
To enhance the oil's qualities, you can add some essential oil to it. You can add lavender oil or any other nice smelling oil of your choice to wheat germ oil.
Wheat germ oil has high vitamin E content and so it can be used to treat vitiligo. Applying this oil on skin can prevent and treat vitiligo. What's more, it can also be taken orally as a supplement, or you can use it to enhance taste of various recipes.
You can use wheat germ oil as salad dressings, or drizzle it over pasta or steamed vegetables. You can also substitute flax seed oil for wheat germ. However, avoid heating this oil as the important nutrients break down once exposed to high heat.
"Arthritis Research & Therapy", Volume 10,Issue 4 (July 2008)
In a recent 90-day, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study osteoarthritis (OA) patients taking Boswellia serrata extract showed significant improvements in pain score and functional ability as early as 7 days after the start of treatment. Boswellia serrata extract exhibits potential anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting the 5-lipoxygenase enzyme reduces pain and improves physical functioning significantly in OA patients; and it is safe for human consumption. Doses ranged from 100 mg to 250 mg daily of Boswellia serrata extract enriched with 30% 3-O-acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA).
Bell, Stacey; Balch, CNC, Phyllis A. (2012-04-03). Prescription for Herbal Healing, 2nd Edition: An Easy-to-Use A-to-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies (p. 24). Penguin Group. Kindle Edition.
Boswellic acids act by deactivating the triggers for inflammation and pain in joints damaged by osteoarthritis. These acids, present in extracts of boswellia species (guggals or frankincense ) also encourage blood circulation to inflamed, painful joints.
Lonjevitee Advanced Eye Capsules
LUTEIN, ZEAXANTHIN AND MESO-ZEAXANTHIN SOFT GEL CAPSULES - ONE-A-DAY
BBC 2 - Trust Me, I'm a Doctor. September 2016
Can I improve my eyesight?
Long and short-sightedness are the problems that most of us think of when we think about how good our eyesight is, and those are affected by the length and shape of our eyeball and the thickness of our lens at the front. But at the back of our eyeball are all the light-sensitive cells – the retina – and the condition of this is essential to our eyesight.
A specialized part of the retina is called the macula - this part of the eye is responsible for central vision, and it is protected by a kind of natural sunscreen to prevent the sensitive vision cells from being damaged by the energy from blue or UV light. This natural sunscreen is made up of a yellowish ‘macular pigment’ – a mixture of three light-absorbing compounds; lutein, zeaxanthin and meso-zeaxanthin. Our bodies cannot make these three compounds – in fact they are made by plants to absorb light in order to carry out photosynthesis, by which they capture energy from the sun. So we get them from our diet.
Lutein and zeaxanthin are found commonly in dark green leafy veg such as kale and spinach, and also bell peppers, corn and saffron. Meso-zeaxanthin is generally not found in plants – it is thought to be made in our bodies from lutein (although it is also present in some fish, especially in their skins, so we may be able to take it in in our diet too).
These pigments, once we eat them, appear to be important in our vision and in helping keep the macula healthy.
Recent work, such as that by Professor John Nolan and his team at the Waterford Institute of Technology, south east Ireland, suggests that increasing the levels of these three compounds in our diet can improve our eyesight. So we put this to the test.
Michael Mosley took supplements containing the three macular pigments every day for 12 weeks. He had his blood levels of the chemicals, the amount of macular pigments in his eyes, and his eyesight thoroughly tested before and after taking the pills.
Overall, Michael showed an improvement in many aspects of his vision – but especially his perception of yellow/blue colours and his night vision), and increase in his macular pigment density and an increase in these compounds in his blood.
Blood levels of the chemicals
Macular pigment density
These results are similar to those seen in Prof Nolan’s large year-long study of around 100 volunteers, who all took the same supplementation and saw similar increases in their macular pigments and improvements in eyesight. To see them in this short a period of time, though, was a nice surprise!
10 volunteers drank a daily green smoothie for 5 weeks for us, designed by Dr Elizabeth Johnston of Tufts University in the US. It was designed to include high levels of lutein and zeaxanthin to see whether it was possible to get a similar effect in the diet without taking supplements.
- 125g kale, cooked
- 80ml milk, 2% with DHA
- ½ small (6”) banana
- 125g kiwi, cut pieces
- 125g pineapple, chunks, canned in water
- ½ medium apple, peeled
- ¼ cup mint leaves, fresh (for flavouring)
- 1 tbsp almond butter
- ½ tsp wheat germ oil
- ½ lime, squeezed
- Add cooked kale, almond butter, wheat germ oil, and small amount of the liquid to a food processor or high-powered blender; blend until smooth paste forms.
- Add remaining ingredients (including rest of the liquid) and continue to blend until smooth.
The green smoothie diet nearly doubled the volunteer’s lutein levels in their blood. Zeaxanthin levels did not increase, however, and there was not a change in the levels of macular pigments or improvements in their eyesight. This could be because these pigments take a while to get in to different tissues in the body, including the eye, so taking these foods for longer could show more of an effect. It may also be that the recipe needs tweaking to include more zeaxanthin. Supplements often contain these pigments from marigolds… but they’re not a common food!
So what should I do?
There’s good evidence now that increasing the amount of these pigment chemicals in your diet can help improve your eyesight. There is also some evidence that it may help prevent damage to your eyesight through macular degeneration. Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the leading cause of vision loss in the UK, and Prof Nolan’s group have seen evidence that boosting the macular pigments can help.
The question, then, is how best to get these compounds into our diet. The strongest evidence at the moment is around supplements containing all three of the macular compounds. However, many researchers believe that simply eating a diet rich in leafy green vegetables should be enough to keep your levels healthy. Be aware, though, that carrots – despite the myth that eating them will help your vision – do NOT contain particularly high levels of any of these compounds!
If you are at all worried about your vision, then do see an optometrist as soon as possible. Early intervention in the case of vision problems is key.